Programs
  
  
Honors and Awards Banquet
ACESS has sponsored Annual Honors and Awards Banquets since 1948 to bring together member societies of ACESS, to recognize outstanding technical talent and to strengthen ties among the members of ACESS, the academic world and distinguished leaders of local industry. The Honors and Awards Banquet provides a joint forum to recognize outstanding science and mathematics students, to present sponsored scholarships and awards, to recognize the Distinguished Service and ACESS Awards. The banquet concludes with a speaker who presents the state of science and technology in his or her field of experience.
Outstanding Science Students Recognized at 2018 Banquet
Student Name School
Dameona Meriweather Akron Early College High School
Madhav Khanal Akron Early College High School
Irene Hamlin Archbishop Hoban High School
Collin Fricker Archbishop Hoban High School
Sadie Wood Barberton High School
Nathan Cornelius Barberton High School
Camille Henderson Buchtel Community Learning Center
Michael Connalley Buchtel Community Learning Center
Jill Martin Copley High School
Kevin Du Copley High School
Sabrina Burkley Coventry High School
Conner Smith Coventry High School
Rebecca Leiter Cuyahoga Falls High School
Jacob Huryn Cuyahoga Falls High School
Anna Schaeffer Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Austin Eck Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Brandon Griffith East Community Learning Center
Gabrielle Vang East Community Learning Center
Olivia Antenucci Ellet High School
Logan Swan Ellet High School
Kayla Kuntzman Field High School
Brett Lowden Field High School
Amanda Trump Firestone Community Learning Center
Jacob Bilich Firestone Community Learning Center
Lauren Stanley Garfield High School
Dan Brown Garfield High School
Lauren Goldie Green High School
Lance Anenson Green High School
Zeynep Ozgur Hudson High School
Michael Madonia Hudson High School
Amber Howell Kenmore High School
DaQuan Michael Jones Kenmore High School
Anna Wandel Manchester High School
Shaun Cox Manchester High School
Abigail Lentz Mogadore High School
Austin Williams Mogadore High School
Mary Pat Nicodemus National Inventors Hall of Fame Science, Technolog
Kyle Fertig National Inventors Hall of Fame Science, Technolog
Danielle Bobay Nordonia Hills High School
Matthew Chilton Nordonia Hills High School
Samantha Laughlin North High School
Birman Gomden North High School
Laurel Suppan Norton High School
Nicholas Dobben Norton High School
Carolanne Zelis Our Lady of the Elms High School
Shivani Yerigeri Our Lady of the Elms High School
Katherine Jarvis Revere High School
Anthony Pignataro Revere High School
Tiffany Lance Springfield High School
Jorden Dray Springfield High School
Abby Volk St Vincent St Mary High School
Wenyoo Young St Vincent St Mary High School
Lindsay Luczywo Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Tom Borthwick Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Sneha Srinivasan Tallmadge High School
Jadon Wolf Tallmadge High School
Kaitlyn Sterling Twinsburg High School
Lucas Wardell Twinsburg High School
Hannah Ziton Walsh Jesuit High School
Connor Williams Walsh Jesuit High School
Shaleen Ghesh Woodridge High School
Tommy Muha Woodridge High School
Outstanding Science Students Recognized at 2017 Banquet
Student Name School
Jsmine Slosson Akron Early College High School, Akron
Nikola Drobnjak Akron Early College High School, Akron
Corinne Evans Archbishop Hoban High School
Victor Vogt Archbishop Hoban High School
Michaela Querry Barberton High School
Brevan Mitchell Barberton High School
Mariah Muhammad Buchtel Community Learning Center, Akron
Dierre Blash Buchtel Community Learning Center, Akron
Georgia Shay Copley High School
Alex Conner Copley High School
Isabelle Virag Coventry High School
Brandon Hansen Coventry High School
Lillian Uzl Cuyahoga Falls High School
Noah Dunaj Cuyahoga Falls High School
Alex Samsonas Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Bayley McRichie Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
Stashia Jones East Community Learning Center, Akron
Thanh Huynh East Community Learning Center, Akron
Emma Dudones Ellet High School, Akron
Brandon Rinaldi Ellet High School, Akron
Cheyanne Fincham Field High School
Dillon Kuntzman Field High School
Rebecca Beitko Firestone Community Learning Center, Akron
Joseph Gorsuch Firestone Community Learning Center, Akron
Maria Zivick Green High School
Cameron Macesich Green High School
Kaitlin Tortorete Hudson High School
Matthew Lipczynski Hudson High School
Amber Long Kenmore-Garfield High School, Akron
Leah Stanevich Kenmore-Garfield High School, Akron
Vincent Laurita Kenmore-Garfield High School, Akron
Myo Tun Kenmore-Garfield High School, Akron
Cecelia Speck Manchester High School
Matthew Krock Manchester High School
Madison Higgins Mogadore High School
Joseph Hughes Mogadore High School
Dial Abdelqader National Inventors Hall of Fame, STEM High School,
Tommy Alvarado National Inventors Hall of Fame, STEM High School,
Megan Pietro Nordonia Hills High School
Kevin Costello Nordonia Hills High School
Tree Paw North High School, Akron
Chandra Lal Gajmer North High School, Akron
Hannah Rowell Norton High School
Matthew Kaufman Norton High School
Megan Hamilton Our Lady of the Elms High School
Erin Wagner Our Lady of the Elms High School
Paige Fritz Revere High School
Jason Shimek Revere High School
Carlea Masters Springfield High School
Mike Mahon Springfield High School
Caroline Pier St Vincent-St Mary High School
Michael Rodgers St Vincent-St Mary High School
Marissa McMaster Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Connor Jenkins Stow-Munroe Falls High School
Cailey Bozic Tallmadge High School
Jeroe Walsh Tallmadge High School
Nithya Kasibhatia Twinsburg High School
Nathan Moeliono Twinsburg High School
Schuyler Dick Walsh Jesuit High School
Nathaniel Stocker Walsh Jesuit High School
Molly Howard Woodridge High School
Devin Vanyo Woodridge High School
Banquet Program Year
Thursday November 1, 2018 Program Brochure
Thursday November 2, 2017 Program Brochure
Thursday November 5, 2016 Program Brochure
Thursday November 6, 2015 Program Brochure
Thursday November 6, 2014 Program Brochure
Thursday November 7, 2013 Program Brochure
Thursday November 1, 2012 Program Brochure
Thursday November 3, 2011 Program Brochure
Thursday November 4, 2010 Program Brochure
Thursday November 5, 2009 Program Brochure
Thursday November 6, 2008 Program Brochure
Thursday November 1, 2007 Program Brochure
Thursday November 9, 2006 Program Brochure
Thursday November 3, 2005 Program Brochure
Thursday November 4, 2004 Program Brochure
Thursday November 6, 2003 Program Brochure
  
  
  
The Mission of ACESS is to enhance the technical environment in the Akron area through coordination and cooperation with the technical societies, industry and academia.
ACESS provides broad industrial and academic representation and a widely diversified science and technology source.  Detached from special interest groups, it offers an excellent opportunity for effective informative public service.

© 2019 ACESS